Privacy - Atherton Green Art
51970
page-template-default,page,page-id-51970,qode-core-1.0.3,wpb-wl-woocommerce,woocommerce,woocommerce-no-js,columns-4,type1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,capri-ver-2.3, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,grid_1200,woocommerce_installed,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy – athertongreenart Ltd

This privacy policy sets out how athertongreenart Ltd uses and protects the information that you give when you use this website.

 

athertongreenart Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

athertongreenart Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes, this policy is effective from 1st Sept 2018.

 

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means
  • Your IP Address

 

We do not receive or store any credit card information, this information is taken and processed on our behalf.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and administrative processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

We will keep your information on various third-party applications that we use internally, all of which are fully GDPR compliant.

 

What we do with the information we gather about you.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following specific reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new events, services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can withdraw your consent for this at any time
  • * We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interest

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, they are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to your customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

On occasion, we include links to third parties on our website and to other websites of interest. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that sites’ policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive it
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products

 

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide you with details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services that you may be interested in.

 

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@athertongreen.art
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A reasonable fee will be payable to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email us at hello@athertongreen.art

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at hello@athertongreen.art, we will correct any information found to be incorrect.